People

  • Directorate

    Frank Rühli

    Frank Rühli, Prof. Dr. Dr. med., EMBA

    Director of the Institute

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 15 (Office Y42 G70)


    frank.ruehli@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-ffff-ffffd1e66635
  • Thomas Böni

    Thomas Böni, KD. Dr. med.

    Vice Director of the Institute, Deputy Head Paleopathology and Mummy Studies Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 10 (Office Y42 G70)

    thomas.boeni@iem.uzh.ch

    Website

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-0000-00000f15f0ef
  • Administration/Management/IT

    Kaspar Staub

    Kaspar Staub, PD Dr.

    Institute Manager, Senior Research Assistant, Deputy Head Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group, Head Anthropometrics and ScanLab Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 13 (Room Y42 G88a)

    kaspar.staub@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-ffff-ffffacfbc189
  • Nicole Bender

    Nicole Bender, MD, PhD, MSc, FMH

    Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 31 (Room Y42 G88a)

    nicole.bender@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    0e00dad2-9326-4a04-8f03-25eb49d42829
  • Marianne Ott

    Marianne Ott

    Deputy Institute Manager, Administration

    Phone: +41 44 635 01 11 (Room Y42 G66)

    Telfax: +41 44 635 01 12

    marianne.ott@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-0000-0000643808e0
  • Susanne Ruckstuhl

    Susanne Ruckstuhl

    Institute Teaching Coordinator

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 17 (Room Y42 G66. Presence times: Friday)

    susanne.ruckstuhl@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    2f3a1a30-1131-4cb3-97db-52aaea4bb6a2
  • Corina Steiner

    Corina Steiner, M.A, Künstlerin FH, Fotografin ES

    Photography and Design

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 17 (Room Y42 G66. Presence times: Tuesday, every two weeks)

    corina.steiner@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    77d9e57e-faea-43a6-aada-44ed933d837d
  • Stephan Thürig

    Stephan Thürig

    IT

    Phone: +41 44 635 60 60 (Room Y44 L05)

    stephan.thuerig@uzh.ch

    More …

    6e059b18-39e1-4fb4-95d8-11ac8248bbe7
  • Paleogenetics Group

    Verena V. J. Schünemann

    Verena V. J. Schünemann, Assistant Professor, Dr. Dr.

    Head Paleogenetics Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 60 (Room Y11 G68)

    verena.schuenemann@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    9025a7bf-d48f-4933-add1-a46c90eb6ba2
  • Irina  Morozova

    Irina Morozova, Dr.

    Deputy Head Paleogenetics Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 21 (Room Y11 G66)

    irina.morozova@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-ffff-ffff9f2e7792
  • Ella  Reiter

    Ella Reiter

    Technician mbA Paleogenetics Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 22 (Room Y11 G32)

    ella.reiter@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    d991a6e8-eea8-440b-9058-50315cbc6aa7
  • Gülfirde Akgül

    Gülfirde Akgül, MSc

    PhD Student Paleogenetics Group, Human Remains & Technical Support

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 14 (Room Y11 G32)

    guelfirde.akguel@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-ffff-ffffbce3327d
  • Judith Neukamm

    Judith Neukamm

    PhD Student Paleogenetics Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 66 (Room Y11 G66)

    judith.neukamm@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    0d517743-ec3d-493c-807b-d6a05ba5898b
  • Enrique Rayo

    Enrique Rayo, MSc.

    PhD Student Paleogenetics Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 33 (Room Y42 G86b)

    enrique.rayo@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    112ad2db-4a71-4240-aab5-939f92818e0d
  • Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group

    Martin Häusler

    Martin Häusler, PD Dr. sc. nat., Dr. med.

    Head a.i. Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 30 (Room Y42 G82)

    martin.haeusler@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-0000-0000490ed72a
  • Kaspar Staub

    Kaspar Staub, PD Dr.

    Institute Manager, Senior Research Assistant, Deputy Head Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group, Head Anthropometrics and ScanLab Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 13 (Room Y42 G88a)

    kaspar.staub@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    bd78aa29-5af3-42eb-bdd0-6fcd7a3fd800
  • Noémie Bonneau

    Noémie Bonneau, Dr.

    Postdoc Research Assistant, Evolutionary Morphology and Adaption Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 37 (Room Y42 G82)

    noemie.bonneau@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    99209fef-854d-44e1-a4f3-43ba10e77f0b
  • Nicole Bender

    Nicole Bender, MD, PhD, MSc, FMH

    Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 31 (Room Y42 G88a)

    nicole.bender@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    640c21ba-dbb3-4fa1-9b90-8c6c9768e5b5
  • Joël Floris

    Joël Floris, Dr. phil.

    Postdoctoral Research Assistant, Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 35 (Room Y42 G88b)

    joel.floris@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-0000-0000714113bf
  • Cinzia Fornai

    Cinzia Fornai, Dr.

    Postdoc Research Assistant Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 30 (Room Y42 G82)

    cinzia.fornai@univie.ac.at

    Website

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-ffff-ffffd9d3ddb7
  • Nikola Koepke

    Nikola Koepke, Dr.

    Postdoc Research Assistant Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 36 (Room Y11 G32)

    nikola.koepke@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-0000-000032cec1fd
  • Katarina Matthes

    Katarina Matthes

    Research Assistant Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group

    katarinaluise.matthes@usz.ch

    More …

    c71ca931-834a-46fd-af84-48e998e7d744
  • Sabine Güsewell

    Sabine Güsewell, PD Dr.

    Biostatistics; Morphology and Adaptation Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 38 (Y42 G88b)

    sabine.guesewell@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    bbcd73fe-ddb4-468b-9975-3791546eebd8
  • Viktoria Krenn

    Viktoria Krenn, Ing., BSc, MSc

    PhD Student Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 30 (Room Y42 G82)

    viktoria.krenn@univie.ac.at

    Website

    More …

    3cb60846-34d2-4638-af40-2dfd0e021d1d
  • Lafi Aldakak

    Lafi Aldakak, MSc

    PhD Student Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 37 (Room Y42 G86a)

    lafi.aldakak@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    441af515-5efd-456c-91fb-10aa5eeff86a
  • Paleopathology and Mummy Studies Group

    Frank Rühli

    Frank Rühli, Prof. Dr. Dr. med., EMBA

    Director of the Institute

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 15 (Office Y42 G70)


    frank.ruehli@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    44d6b905-a991-40b0-98bc-9d79579102b6
  • Thomas Böni

    Thomas Böni, KD. Dr. med.

    Vice Director of the Institute, Deputy Head Paleopathology and Mummy Studies Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 10 (Office Y42 G70)

    thomas.boeni@iem.uzh.ch

    Website

    More …

    efcb62e1-fd09-4391-b665-6b6185c23e33
  • Patrick Eppenberger

    Patrick Eppenberger, Dr. med., Dipl. Industrial Designer FH

    Paleopathology and Mummy Studies Group, Leader of Pre-Clinical & Investigational Imaging Research

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 43 (Room Y42 G86a)

    patrick.eppenberger@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    c6f1b948-59d2-471f-874c-7a3a16bbf777
  • Francesco Maria Galassi

    Francesco Maria Galassi, Dr. med.

    Postdoc Assistant, Paleopathology and Mummy Studies Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 40 (Room Y42 G86b)

    francesco.galassi@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-ffff-ffffbf764136
  • Urs Leo Gantenbein

    Urs Leo Gantenbein, Dr. med.

    Research Affiliate, Paleopathology and Mummy Studies Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 11

    ursleo.gantenbein@iem.uzh.ch

    Website

    More …

    ffffffff-a700-07dc-ffff-ffff8eac21d1
  • Michael Geiges

    Michael Geiges, Dr. med.

    Oberarzt, Moulagensammlung, Museum of Medicine and Scientific Collections

    Phone: +41 44 255 56 85

    michael.geiges@usz.ch

    Website

    More …

    8f9de85a-7e9d-468f-aa91-07b326127557
  • Lena

    Lena Öhrström, Dr. med.

    Postdoc Assistant, Paleopathology and Mummy Studies Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 43 (Room Y42 G82)

    lena.ohrstrom@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    a2eced0e-32e4-489a-a000-0294a04fdbbc
  • Nadja Tomoum

    Nadja Tomoum, Dr.

    Postdoc Research Assistant Paleopathology and Mummy Studies Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 11 (Room Y11 G68)

    tomoum.nadja@gmail.com

    More …

    dbd830f2-d0c5-4684-b1b4-7ae953db311f
  • Roger Seiler

    Roger Seiler, Dr. med. dent. Dr. phil.

    Research Assistant, Paleopathology and Mummy Studies Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 42 (Room Y42 G82)

    roger.seiler@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-0000-000035935919
  • Johann Wanek

    Johann Wanek, Dr.

    Paleopathology and Mummy Studies Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 40 34 (Room Y11 G32b)

    johann.wanek@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-ffff-ffffa806620c
  • Michael Habicht

    Michael Habicht, M.A.

    Paleopathology and Mummy Studies Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 41 (Room Y42 G86a)

    michael.habicht@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-ffff-ffff803f0da8
  • Nabil Baghdadi-Serrano

    Nabil Baghdadi-Serrano, med. prakt.

    MD-Student Evolutionary Morphology and Adaptation Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 32/22 (Y42G86/Y11G32)

    n.baghdadi-serrano@access.uzh.ch

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-ffff-ffffef250e5c
  • Museum, Medical Collection and Human Remains

    Frank Rühli

    Frank Rühli, Prof. Dr. Dr. med., EMBA

    Director of the Institute

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 15 (Office Y42 G70)


    frank.ruehli@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    9e031962-8bcc-4914-8544-f79456505bec
  • Thomas Böni

    Thomas Böni, KD. Dr. med.

    Vice Director of the Institute, Deputy Head Paleopathology and Mummy Studies Group

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 10 (Office Y42 G70)

    thomas.boeni@iem.uzh.ch

    Website

    More …

    35e0aba1-f91a-4420-a4ec-85288b8641d4
  • Martin Trachsel

    Martin Trachsel, Dr. phil.

    Medical Collection

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 62 (Room WAE F109)

    martin.trachsel@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    a691ef5d-1000-4337-848a-2fdc6c36a8b7
  • David Etter

    David Etter, M.A., CAS Museumsarbeit, CAS Projektmanagement

    Medical Collection

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 61 (Room WAE F109)

    david.etter@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    f4c941ab-4f7a-4f73-85a5-597063e55451
  • Gülfirde Akgül

    Gülfirde Akgül, MSc

    PhD Student Paleogenetics Group, Human Remains & Technical Support

    Phone: +41 44 635 05 14 (Room Y11 G32)

    guelfirde.akguel@iem.uzh.ch

    More …

    33faf5db-569f-4acf-b166-336fb4556398
  • Michael Geiges

    Michael Geiges, Dr. med.

    Oberarzt, Moulagensammlung, Museum of Medicine and Scientific Collections

    Phone: +41 44 255 56 85

    michael.geiges@usz.ch

    Website

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-ffff-ffffb8572911
  • Academic Guests

    Robert D. Martin

    Robert D. Martin, Prof. Dr.

    Academic Guest, Dphil

    Phone: +41 44 635 01 11

    robert.martin@iem.uzh.ch

    Website

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-ffff-ffffccb80abd
  • Maciej Henneberg

    Maciej Henneberg, Prof. Dr.

    Academic Guest, PhD DSc FRSB

    Phone: +41 44 635 01 11

    maciej.henneberg@iem.uzh.ch

    Website

    More …

    00000000-304f-f528-0000-000010a9e1c1
  • Hans-Peter Lipp

    Hans-Peter Lipp, Prof. em. Dr.

    Research Associate

    Phone: +41 44 635 01 11 (Room 42 G66)

    hplipp@hispeed.ch

    More …

    6310e832-5ee1-4dfc-aa9c-f7ed642a104f

Research Affiliates

Students

External PhD- and MD-Students

  • Todd Engeland (Adelaide University, Australia, co-supervised by Frank Rühli)
  • Cecilia Collins (University of Reading, UK, co-supervised by Frank Rühli)
  • Nicolas Newcombe (Melbourne University, Australia, co-supervised by Frank Rühli)
  • Sarah Robertson (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia, co-supervised by Frank Rühli)
  • Daniel Sutter (University of Bern,  co-supervised by Nicole Bender)
  • Katherine van Schaik (Harvard University, USA, co-supervised by Frank Rühli)

UZH Medical Masters

  • Claudia Beckmann
  • Stefano Campana
  • Cristine Cavegn
  • Verena Felber
  • Rubén Fuentes
  • Dominic Gübelin
  • Vera Huber
  • Livia Manser
  • Gabriele Montorfani
  • Jonas Müller
  • Neris Peduzzi
  • Syianga Ravi
  • Lilian Rom
  • Roman Sager
  • Sydney Senti
  • Charlotte Shahrdar
  • Lea Stamm
  • Alexandra Tewes
  • Ahmet Tekin
  • Daniele Torre
  • Philipp Wiedmer
  • Sandra Willi

Alumni

  • Olia Bolshakova
  • Abagail Breidenstein
  • Michael Campana
  • Kati Dageförde
  • Giada Ferrari
  • Nakita Frater
  • Fiona Freiburghaus
  • Gina Gemperle
  • Ruth Hangartner
  • Aaron Hermann
  • Maria Inès Hofmann
  • Nicole Hofmann
  • Ina Kaufmann
  • Annina Krüttli
  • Sabine Landis
  • Anne Lehner
  • Karl Link
  • Sandra Mathews
  • Sabrina Meyer
  • Corinne Minder
  • Jolandie Myburgh
  • Martina Nüesch
  • Mathieu Robin
  • Kim Röthlin
  • Natalia Shved
  • Roland Suri
  • Christina Sydler
  • Nina Tabord
  • Claudia Vigano